- Instrumented Test: 2015 Kia K900 V-8
[…] Evening rush hour in Fresno, California, can get ugly. On January 5, 2012, Steven Spriggs was stuck in it, fully stopped in his 2006 Toyota Highlander on the construction-clogged Route 41. Waiting as darkness fell, he looked for a route around the congestion on his iPhone 4’s navigation app. A California Highway Patrol motorcycle officer saw the phone’s glow light up Spriggs’s face, and Spriggs was soon staring at a $165 fine for violating California Vehicle Code section 23123(a).
Enacted in 2008, the law reads: “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”
“The California law was badly written,” asserts Orin Kerr, a law professor at George Washington University in Washington, D.C. “It’s just about using the phone, not the specifics of how the phone is used. It’s about poor drafting and not doing the best lawyerly job.”